Lecture Series

The Centre hosts weekly seminars with leading scientists and guest lecturers from all over the world. Below is a list of upcoming seminars for the 2019/2020 academic year.
19/9/19 13:00 Lecture series

CNS regionalisation in the pre-vertebrate amphioxus: Insights into the origins of the vertebrate CNS

Speaker: Èlia Benito-Gutiérrez, Cambridge University
Location: Gordon Museum, Hodgkin Building, Guy's Campus
Host: Anthony Graham
26/9/19 13:00 Lecture series

Early brain imaging in Down’s syndrome- the eBiDS study

Speaker: Mary Rutherford, KCL
Location: New Hunts House, Lecture Theatre 2
Host: Katie Long
10/10/19 13:00 Lecture series

Transcriptomic approaches identify cell type diversity in mammalian glialdevelopment and multiple sclerosis

Speaker: David Rowitch, University of Cambridge
Location: Gordon Museum, Hodgkin Building, Guy's Campus
Host: Oscar Marin
17/10/19 13:00 Lecture series

tbc

Speaker: Ileana Hanganu-Opatz, University Medical Centre Hamburg
Location: tbc
Host: Laura Andreae
31/10/19 13:00 Lecture series

tbc

Speaker: Francois Guillemot, The Francis Crick Institute
Location: Gordon Museum, Hodgkin Building, Guy's Campus
Host: Corinne Houart
14/11/19 13:00 Lecture series

tbc

Speaker: David Ginty, Harvard Medical School
Location: Gordon Museum, Hodgkin Building, Guy's Campus
Host: Beatriz Rico
21/11/19 13:00 Lecture series

tbc

Speaker: Julie Ahringer, The Gurdon Institute; University of Cambridge
Location: Gordon Museum, Hodgkin Building, Guy's Campus
Host: QueeLim Ch'ng
28/11/19 13:00 Lecture series

tbc

Speaker: Geraldine Wright, Oxford University
Location: Gordon Museum, Hodgkin Building, Guy's Campus
Host: Camilla Larsen
12/12/19 13:00 Lecture series

tbc

Speaker: Magdalena Gotz, Ludwig Maximilians Universitat
Location: Gordon Museum, Hodgkin Building, Guy's Campus
Host: Benedikt Berninger
16/1/20 13:00 Lecture series

tbc

Speaker: Rainer Friedrich, Friedrich Miescher Institute
Location: Gordon Museum, Hodgkin Building, Guy's Campus
Host: Uwe Drescher