Seminars

The Centre hosts weekly seminars with leading scientists and guest lecturers from all over the world. Below is a list of upcoming seminars for the 2019/2020 academic year.
27/2/20 13:00 Lecture series

Oligodendroglial heterogeneity and neurodegeneration in multiple sclerosis

Speaker: Anna Williams, Centre for Regenerative Medicine
Location: Anatomy Lecture Theatre (Hodgkin)
Host: Katie Long
4/3/20 12:00 Special seminar Internal only Junior Group Leader candidate

In vitro modelling of human development and disease

Speaker: Jakob Metzger, Center for Studies in Physics and Biology, The Rockefeller University
Location: New Hunt's House, 4th Floor, Large meeting room
Host: Oscar Marín
5/3/20 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

tbc

Speaker: Paul Granham
Location: New Hunt's House, 4th Floor, Large meeting room
Host: Thomas Sainbury
10/3/20 12:00 Special seminar Internal only

The neural basis of motor skill learning

Speaker: Ashesh Dhawale, Center for Brain Science, Harvard University
Location: New Hunt's House, 4th Floor, Large meeting room
Host: Oscar Marín Special seminar: Junior Group Leader candidate
12/3/20 13:00 Lecture series

Modeling neuronal migration disorders with human-derived cerebral organoids

Speaker: Silvia Cappello, Max Planck Institute of Psychiatry
Location: Gordon Museum, Hodgkin Building, Guy's Campus
Host: Benedikt Berninger
19/3/20 13:00 Lecture series

Neural codes for spatial memory

Speaker: Matt Nolan, University of Edinburgh
Location: Gordon Museum, Hodgkin Building, Guy's Campus
Host: Martin Meyer
24/3/20 12:00 Special seminar Internal only

Human brain development and evolution: insights from functional genomics

Speaker: André Sousa, School of Medicine, Yale University
Location: New Hunt's House, 4th Floor, Large meeting room
Special seminar - Junior Group Leader candidate
26/3/20 13:00 Lecture series

A Toll receptor map underlies structural brain plasticity

Speaker: Alicia Hidalgo, University of Birmingham
Location: Gordon Museum, Hodgkin Building, Guy's Campus
Host: Rita Sousa-Nunes
2/4/20 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

tbc

Speaker: tbc
Location: New Hunt's House, 4th Floor, Large meeting room
23/4/20 13:00 Lecture series

How development scaffolds memory circuits

Speaker: Rosa Coassart, INMED
Location: Gordon Museum, Hodgkin Building, Guy's Campus
Host: Juan Burrone