Seminars

The Centre hosts weekly seminars with leading scientists and guest lecturers from all over the world. Below is a list of past seminars.
15/4/19 13:00 Special seminar

Flying in a multi-sensory world: How insects acquire and process multi-modal cues

Speaker: Sanjay Sane, National Centre for Biological Sciences,Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Bangalore India
11/4/19 13:00 Lecture series

TBC

Speaker: Anne Ephrussi, EMBL Heidelberg
4/4/19 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

The mind of the bee

Speaker: Lars Chittka, Queen Mary University of London
28/3/19 13:00 Lecture series

Stability and plasticity of cortical circuits

Speaker: Tobias Bonhoeffer, Max Planck Institute of Neurobiology
21/3/19 13:00 Lecture series

Motor context tunes active visual control of locomotion in Drosophila

Speaker: Eugenia Chiappe, Champalimaud Foundation
14/3/19 13:00 Lecture series

Time to get up: awakening stem cells in the brain

Speaker: Andrea Brand, The Gurdon Institute, University of Cambridge
7/3/19 12:00 NEUReka! seminar

Sensitive periods of brain development during adolescence

Speaker: Sarah-Jayne Blakemore, UCL
6/3/19 11:00 Lecture series

Mechanisms of development and evolution of the human cerebral cortex

Speaker: Chris Walsh, Boston Children's Hospital
14/2/19 13:00 Lecture series

Novel mechanisms of neurogenesis and neural repair

Speaker: Magdalena Götz, Helmholz Center Munich & Institute Stem Cell Research
7/2/19 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

A Gut Feeling about the Brain: Microbiome as a key regulator of Neurodevelopment and Ageing

Speaker: John Cryan, University College Cork (UCC), Ireland
31/1/19 13:00 Lecture series

From flexible self-assembly to robust brain wiring on the fly

Speaker: Peter Robin Hiesinger, Institute of Biology, Freie Universität Berlin
25/1/19 16:00 Special seminar

"When we met: early encounters of modern humans with neandertals"

Speaker: Sergi Castellano, UCL Great Ormond Street Institute of Child Health
24/1/19 13:00 Lecture series

Processing aversion by habenular circuits

Speaker: Manuel Mameli, DNF, University of Lausanne
17/1/19 13:00 Lecture series

Thalamocortical interactions during visual processing

Speaker: Sonja Hofer, UCL
10/1/19 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

"Tasting from within, a new interoceptive sensory pathway linking cerebrospinal fluid to motor circuits"

Speaker: Claire Wyart, Institut du Cerveau et de la Moelle, Paris
13/12/18 13:00 Lecture series

Cell type-specific translation profiling in neurodevelopmental disorders

Speaker: Emily Osterweil, CENTRE FOR DISCOVERY BRAIN SCIENCES, University of Edinburgh
6/12/18 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

"Genetic therapies in neurodevelopmental disorders"

Speaker: Stuart Cobb, The University of Edinburgh
22/11/18 13:00 Lecture series

Cell migration promotes dynamic cellular interactions to control cerebral cortex morphogenesis

Speaker: Laurent Nguyen, GIGA Institute, Liege University
15/11/18 13:00 Lecture series

Evolution of olfaction

Speaker: Richard Benton, Center for Integrative Genomics, University of Lausanne
8/11/18 13:00 Lecture series

Synaptic plasticity as probabilistic inference

Speaker: Peter Latham, Gatsby Computational Neuroscience Unit, UCL
25/10/18 13:00 Lecture series

The evolution of function in the nervous system: What can we learn from the vertebrate retina?

Speaker: Thomas Baden, University of Sussex
18/10/18 13:00 Lecture series

Quantitative and dynamic analysis of neurogenesis with single cell resolution at the tissue level

Speaker: Nancy Papalopulu, The University of Manchester
12/10/18 13:00 Special seminar NEUREKA Joint Symposium

"What is the quantum of neural computation?"

Speaker: NEUREKA Joint Symposium
11/10/18 13:00 Lecture series

Development and function of Drosophila locomotor circuits

Speaker: Chris Doe, Institute of Neuroscience, University of Oregon
4/10/18 13:00 Lecture series

Enriching adult neurogenesis: how experience
and activity shape the brain

Speaker: Gerd Kempermann, CRTD, Technische Universitaet Dresden
24/9/18 10:30 NEUReka! seminar

What good are more neurons in the cerebral cortex? Live longer and do more!

Speaker: Suzana Herculano-Houzel, Vanderbilt University
13/9/18 13:00 Lecture series

mRNA transport to synapses and how this might impact memory, epliepsy and autism

Speaker: Michael Kiebler, Biological Center Munich Cell Biology, LMU
6/9/18 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

tbc

Speaker: tbc
28/6/18 13:00 Lecture series

Transient moving organizers: life and death in cortical development and evolution

Speaker: Alessandra Pierani, Institut Jacques Monod
21/6/18 13:00 Lecture series

Stress and the developmental origins of longevity

Speaker: Alex Gould, Francis Crick Institute
14/6/18 16:00 NEUReka! seminar Internal only

Patterning the synaptic network

Speaker: Joris de Wit, VIB Center for Brain & Disease Research, KU Leuven
7/6/18 13:00 Lecture series

TBA

Speaker: Marta Zlatic, University of Cambridge
24/5/18 13:00 Lecture series

Differential resilience of normal brains to perturbation

Speaker: Eve Marder, Brandeis University
10/5/18 13:00 Lecture series

Nested neuronal oscillators organize behavior across time-scales in C. elegans

Speaker: Manuel Zimmer, IMP - Research Institute of Molecular Pathology
3/5/18 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

A tale of sleepless flies and ninna nanna. How Drosophila changes what we know about sleep

Speaker: Giorgio Gilestro, Imperial College
26/4/18 13:00 Lecture series

Neural circuitry of a polycystin-mediated hydrodynamic startle response in Platynereis: from genes to ecology

Speaker: Gáspár Jékely, University of Exeter
25/4/18 17:30 DNC

A tale of sleepless flies and ninna nanna. How Drosophila changes what we know about sleep & Understanding mitochondria to treat and predict chronic pain

Speakers: Giorgio Gilestro, Department of Life Sciences, Imperial College London & Sarah Flatters, Wolfson Centre for Age-Related Diseases, KCL
19/4/18 13:00 Lecture series

Hungry Brains and Clever Guts

Speaker: Irene Miguel-Aliaga, Imperial College London
5/4/18 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

Neuronal circuits of the prefrontal cortex for decision making

Speaker: Thomas Klausberger, Medical University of Vienna
29/3/18 13:00 Lecture series

Neuronal substrates of a division of labor in the external globus pallidus

Speaker: Peter Magill, University of Oxford
22/3/18 13:00 Lecture series

Deficits in axonal transport in ALS and Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease models

Speaker: Giampietro Schiavo, University College London
15/3/18 13:00 Lecture series

Temporal control of neurogenesis

Speaker: Bassem Hassan, ICM (Brain & Spine Institute) Paris, France.
8/3/18 13:00 Lecture series

Time units for learning and their implementation in the hippocampus

Speaker: Pico Caroni, Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research
1/3/18 15:30 NEUReka! seminar

Mammalian olfaction is a high bandwidth sense

Speaker: Andreas Schaefer, The Francis Crick Institute
22/2/18 13:00 Lecture series

Mechanisms regulating neural differentiation

Speaker: Kate Storey, University of Dundee
8/2/18 13:00 Lecture series

Resolving Conflicts: The Genetic Control of Morphogenesis

Speaker: Enrico Coen, John Innes Centre