Seminars

The Centre hosts weekly seminars with leading scientists and guest lecturers from all over the world. Below is a list of past seminars.
6/10/16 15:00 NEUReka! seminar

Synaptic vesicle pools in hippocampus: post-retrieval fate and modulation by plasticity

Speaker: Kevin Staras, University of Sussex
29/9/16 12:30 Lecture series

Setting the mood: Environmental regulation of circuit function and global animal state

Speaker: Mario de Bono, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology
22/9/16 12:30 Lecture series

Hox genes and brainstem sensory circuit formation

Speaker: Filippo Rijli, Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research
12/9/16 12:30 Lecture series

Mechanisms of Cerebellar Development: Migration, Circuit Formation and Synaptic Plasticity

Speaker: Mary E Hatten, The Rockefeller University
8/9/16 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

Speed control in the zebrafish spinal cord

Speaker: David McLean, Northwestern University, Illinois
30/6/16 16:00 Lecture series

Functional imaging of sensorimotor circuits in behaving zebrafish

Speaker: Michael Orger, Champalimaud Centre for the Unknown
22/6/16 16:00 Lecture series

The many autisms: mouse brain imaging to understand heterogeneity and convergence in ASD

Speaker: Jason Lerch, University of Toronto
9/6/16 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

Regulation of Structural Synaptic Plasticity by Metabolic Reactive Oxygen Species

Speaker: Matthias Landgraf, University of Cambridge
31/5/16 15:00 Lecture series

A role for NMDARs in Construction of a Hippocampal feedforward inhibitory pathway

Speaker: Chris J McBain, Eunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute of Child Health and Human Development
26/5/16 16:00 Lecture series

How it grows: The zebrafish retina

Speaker: Bill Harris, University of Cambridge
19/5/16 16:00 Lecture series

Chocolate cake or ice cream? Why does it take so long to decide between two good options?

Speaker: Alexandre Pouget, University of Geneva
12/5/16 16:00 Lecture series

Generating asymmetric features in a symmetric muscular organ and associated neuronal circuits: The diaphragm of mammals

Speaker: Valérie Castellani, University of Lyon
5/5/16 17:00 NEUReka! seminar

KCC2 blurs the lines between excitatory and inhibitory synapses

Speaker: Melanie Woodin, University of Toronto
28/4/16 16:00 Lecture series

Dynamics and plasticity of neuronal identity in developing neocortical circuits

Speaker: Denis Jabaudon, University of Geneva
21/4/16 16:00 Lecture series

Cellular environment: implications for brain development and maldevelopment.

Speaker: Laura Cancedda, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia
18/4/16 16:00 Lecture series

A neural circuit that regulates cortical state and enhances plasticity

Speaker: Michael Stryker, University of California San Francisco
14/4/16 16:00 Lecture series

Understanding the role of thalamocortical input in sensory cortical map development and plasticity

Speaker: Guillermina Lopez-Bendito, Instituto de Neurociencias CSIC & Universidad Miguel Hernández
7/4/16 16:00 Lecture series

RNA regulation during Drosophila neural development

Speaker: Claudio Alonso, University of Sussex
24/3/16 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

Organization of neuronal population activity in sensory cortex

Speaker: Kenneth Harris, University College London
10/3/16 16:00 Lecture series

Neural Stem Cells and Brain development – from Drosophila to human organoids

Speaker: Juergen Knoblich, IMBA, Vienna
3/3/16 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

What the mouse's eye tells the mouse's brain: Functional diversity in the retina

Speaker: Thomas Euler, University of Tübingen
25/2/16 16:00 Lecture series

Octopus neural systems and their development

Speaker: Cliff Ragsdale, Biological Sciences Division, University of Chicago
18/2/16 16:00 Lecture series

Neuronal activity and glutamate signalling regulating myelination in health and disease

Speaker: Thóra Káradóttir, Wellcome Trust-Medical Research Council Cambridge Stem Cell Institute
10/2/16 16:00 Lecture series

Saving the synapse: circuit tuning, pruning and Alzheimer's disease

Speaker: Carla Shatz, Stanford School of Medicine
3/2/16 16:00 Lecture series

Developing human cellular models for studying cortical development and disease in vitro

Speaker: Sergiu Pasca, Stanford University
28/1/16 16:00 Lecture series

Early wiring of cortical circuits: neuronal and immune orchestration

Speaker: Sonia Garel, Ecole Normale Superieure
21/1/16 16:00 Lecture series

Molecular, genetic and neuronal diversity in the olfactory system

Speaker: Darren Logan, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute
14/1/16 16:00 Lecture series

Assembly and functional organization of microcircuits for episodic memory

Speaker: Attila Losonczy, Kavli Institute for Brain Science, Columbia University
7/1/16 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

The acid test? Using psychedelics to understand human brain function

Speaker: David Nutt, Imperial College London
10/12/15 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

What does (motor) Cortex do (in a rat)?

Speaker: Adam Kampff, Sainsbury Wellcome Centre, University College London
3/12/15 16:00 Lecture series

What the fly’s nose tells the fly’s brain

Speaker: Charles F Stevens, Salk Institute
26/11/15 16:00 Lecture series

Evolution of the olfactory system in blind cavefish

Speaker: Sylvie Retaux, CNRS - Institut de Neurobiologie Alfred Fessard
19/11/15 16:00 Lecture series

Genetic and pharmacological modulators of sleep

Speaker: Jason Rihel, Department of Cell and Developmental Biology, University College London
12/11/15 16:00 Lecture series

Staying connected: the role of synapses in Alzheimer’s disease

Speaker: Tara Spires-Jones, Centre for Cognitive and Neural Systems, University of Edinburgh
5/11/15 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

All-optical Interrogation of Neural Circuits

Speaker: Adam Packer, University College London
29/10/15 16:00 Lecture series

Astrocytes in Drosophila: genesis, organization and utility for studies of neurological diseases

Speaker: Don van Meyel, McGill University
22/10/15 16:00 Lecture series

Talpid3 mutations cause Joubert Syndrome

Speaker: Megan Davey, Roslin Institute, University of Edinburgh
15/10/15 16:00 Lecture series

Neural stem and progenitor cells and neocortex expansion in development and evolution

Speaker: Wieland Huttner, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics
8/10/15 16:00 Lecture series

Reawakening the sleeping beauty in the adult brain: neurogenesis from parenchymal glia

Speaker: Benedikt Berninger, Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz
6/10/15 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

Synaptic integration in circuits controlling mouse instinctive behaviours

Speaker: Tiago Branco, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, University of Cambridge
18/6/15 16:00 Lecture series

To be announced

Speaker: Carsten Janke, Institut Curie, Paris
11/6/15 16:00 Lecture series

Schizophrenia: Penetrating the Impregnable through Genetics

Speaker: Michael O'Donovan, Cardiff University
4/6/15 16:00 Lecture series

Modelling neurodevelopmental disorders in mouse: Deconstructing a Frankenstein's monster

Speaker: Cathy Fernandes, IoPPN
21/5/15 16:00 Lecture series

Molecular Specialization in the Assembly of Presynaptic Inhibitory Synapses

Speaker: Julia Kaltschmidt, Sloan Kettering, NYC
14/5/15 16:00 Lecture series

Synaptic mechanisms underlying multisensory processing in the cerebellum

Speaker: David DiGregorio, Institut Pasteur, Paris
7/5/15 16:00 Lecture series

Cellular mechanisms of tissue extending and bending

Speaker: Jeremy Green, KCL, Dept of Craniofacial Development and Stem Cell Biology
30/4/15 16:00 Lecture series

Taking poietic license: Neurogenesis and its regulation in the mammalian olfactory epithelium

Speaker: James Schwob, Tufts University, Boston
23/4/15 16:00 Lecture series

Mechanisms of lineage specification in human embryos and stem cells

Speaker: Kathy Niakan, NIMR, Mill Hill
16/4/15 16:00 Lecture series

Cerebellar impact on thalamocortical networks in health and disease

Speaker: Freek E Hoebeek, Erasmus Medical Centre, Rotterdam
9/4/15 16:00 Lecture series

Synapses, muscular dystrophy and brain disorders

Speaker: Lin Mei, Georgia Regents University, USA
26/3/15 16:00 Lecture series

Prenatal Neural Defects and Outcome Heterogeneity in Autism

Speaker: Eric Courchesne, UC San Diego Autism Centre of Excellence
19/3/15 16:00 Lecture series

Activity Dependent Development Prior to Sensory Experience

Speaker: Michael Crair, Yale School of Medicine
12/3/15 16:00 Lecture series

Rapid contractions in the developing brain - a new way to dispose of damaged cells

Speaker: Leah Herrgen, University of Edinburgh
5/3/15 16:00 Lecture series

Dynamic Patterns: Self-organization of Human Embryonic Stem Cells

Speaker: Ali Brivanlou, Rockefeller University
26/2/15 16:00 Lecture series

Evolution of cortical development

Speaker: Zoltan Molnar, University of Oxford
19/2/15 16:00 Lecture series

Cellular differentiation and function of mechanosensory neurons in Drosophila

Speaker: Andrew Jarman, University of Edinburgh
12/2/15 16:00 Lecture series

The collective cell biology of organ formation

Speaker: Darren Gilmour, EMBL Heidelberg
5/2/15 16:00 Lecture series

Development and evolution of the neocortex: from stem cells to neuronal circuits

Speaker: Pierre Vanderhaeghen, University of Brussels
29/1/15 16:00 Lecture series

Self-tuning neurons and firing rate set-points in visual cortical circuits

Speaker: Gina Turrigiano, Brandeis University, Massachusetts
22/1/15 16:00 Lecture series

Adhesion-GPCRs - a novel class of metabotropic mechanoreceptors

Speaker: Tobias Langenhan, University of Wuerzburg, Germany
15/1/15 16:00 Lecture series

Myths and metaphors at the dawn of the connectomic era

Speaker: Marco Catani, Department of Neuroimaging, IoPPN
11/12/14 16:00 Lecture series

Synaptic Adhesion Complexes: From Molecular Recognition Tags to Autism

Speaker: Peter Scheiffele, Biozentrum, Basel
4/12/14 16:00 Lecture series

Plasticity and circuit dysfunction in mouse models of intellectual disability

Speaker: Peter Kind, University of Edinburgh
27/11/14 16:00 Lecture series

Do GABAergic interneurons act as a scaffold for emergent neocortical network?

Speaker: Simon Butt, University of Oxford
20/11/14 16:00 Lecture series

Molecular control of growth cone adhesion, clutching and invasion

Speaker: Timothy Gomez, University of Wisconsin
13/11/14 16:00 Lecture series

Nitric Oxide controls a switch between degenerative and regenerative phases of developmental neuronal remodelling

Speaker: Oren Schuldiner, Weizmann Institute, Israel
12/11/14 16:00 Lecture series

Institute of Pharmaceutical Science Seminar

Speaker: Tina Flatau, Biopharma Projects
12/11/14 13:15 Lecture series

9th Randall Lecture
Birth & future of multi-scale modeling of macromolecules

Speaker: Michael Levitt, 2013 Nobel Prize winner for Chemistry
12/11/14 12:00 Lecture series

AstraZeneca Open Innovation Seminar

Speaker: Jane Escott, Associate Director in Scientific Partnering & Alliances, AstraZeneca
11/11/14 17:15 Lecture series King’s International Lecture Series Rosalind Franklin Lecture

Spatial Organisation of a very large cell by microtubules

Speaker: Timothy J Mitchison, Harvard Medical School
11/11/14 12:00 Lecture series

Division of Imaging Sciences & Biomedical Engineering Seminar Series:
Flow of vitreous humour due to eye movements

Speaker: Jennifer H Siggers, Imperial College London
10/11/14 12:15 Lecture series

Division of Immunology, Infection & Inflammatory Disease Seminar Series:
Structural insights into severe malaria

Speaker: Matthew Higgins, University of Oxford
24/10/14 12:00 Lecture series

Stem Cell Journal Club

Speaker: Wenny An, Craniofacial Development & Stem Cell Biology, King's College London
22/10/14 12:00 Lecture series

Stem Cells & Regenerative Medicine

Speaker: Ignacio Sancho-Martinez, Salk Institute for Biological Studies, La Jolla, USA
9/10/14 18:30 Lecture series

World Mental Health Day: Living with Schizophrenia

Speakers:
Derek Summerfield, Institute of Psychiatry
Lara Carmona, Head of campaigns and public affairs at Rethink Mental Illness
9/10/14 11:00 Lecture series

Picturing Mental Illness: The Portraits of Holloway Asylum, c. 1886

Speaker: Susan Sidlauskas, Rutgers University
6/10/14 13:00 Lecture series

Intervening in Ageing to prevent neurodegeneration

Speaker: Linda Partridge, UCL Institute of Healthy Ageing, Max Planck Institute for Biology of Ageing
2/10/14 14:00 Lecture series

Transcriptional mechanisms of pro neural factors and REST in regulating neuronal reprogramming of astrocytes.

Speaker: Sebastien Gillotin, NIMR: Francois Guillemot’s lab
8/1/14 Lecture series

Speaker: David Lyons, University of Edinburgh
27/11/13 Lecture series

How do neurons create their characteristic dendrite branching patterns?

Speaker: Adrian W Moore, Riken Brain Science Institute, Japan