Seminars

The Centre hosts weekly seminars with leading scientists and guest lecturers from all over the world. Below is a list of past seminars.
9/3/17 13:00 Lecture series

Design principles of pluripotency

Speaker: Austin Smith, Wellcome Trust - Medical Research Council Cambridge Stem Cell Institute
2/3/17 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

Relating progenitors to fine scale excitatory synaptic connectivity

Speaker: Colin Akerman, University of Oxford
23/2/17 13:00 Lecture series

Non-coding RNAs in neural circuit development and epilepsy

Speaker: Jeroen Pasterkamp, University Medical Center Utrecht
16/2/17 13:00 Lecture series

Biogenesis and turnover of small RNAs in health and disease

Speaker: Javier Caceres, University of Edinburgh
9/2/17 13:00 Lecture series

Modulation of circuit organization in the adult fly brain

Speaker: Gaia Tavosanis, Center for Neurodegenerative Diseases (DZNE)
2/2/17 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

Vision to Action: Perception of ethologically relevant visual stimuli and control of behavioural responses

Speaker: Isaac Bianco, University College London
1/2/17 17:15 DNC

Is seeing believing? In search of the biological basis of predictive coding &
Sniffing around the connectome: Establishing the circuit logic of learned and innate olfactory behaviour

Speakers:
Ede Rancz, The Francis Crick Institute - London
Greg Jefferis, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology &
Department of Zoology, Cambridge
26/1/17 12:00 Lecture series

Barcoding the brain for high-throughput connectomics

Speaker: Anthony Zador, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
19/1/17 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

Sensory inputs control cell type-specific dynamics in developing cortical networks

Speaker: Natalia de Marco Garcia, Weill Cornell Medical College
12/1/17 13:00 Lecture series

Time to decide

Speaker: Gero Misenbock, University of Oxford
15/12/16 12:30 Lecture series

Epigenetic states of oligodendrocyte lineage cells during development and disease: insights from single-cell RNA sequencing

Speaker: Gonçalo Castelo-Branco, Karolinska Institutet
8/12/16 12:30 Lecture series

Biomechanical control of cell and tissue morphogenesis

Speaker: Thomas Lecuit, Aix Marseille Université, CNRS
1/12/16 16:00 Lecture series

Neural Stem and Progenitor Cells and Neocortex Expansion in Development and Evolution

Speaker: Wieland Huttner, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics
29/11/16 12:00 Special seminar Internal only

Deep-superficial structure of hippocampal oscillations in health and disease

Speaker: Liset Menendez de la Prida, Instituto Cajal CSIC
24/11/16 12:30 Lecture series

Spatial specificity of neurite growth, branching and synapse formation: Novel mechanisms in flies, frogs, and mice

Speaker: Dietmar Schmucker, Vlaams Instituut voor Biotechnologie
17/11/16 12:30 Lecture series

Niche regulation of stem cell dynamics in the adult brain

Speaker: Fiona Doetsch, University of Basel
10/11/16 12:30 Lecture series

Behavioral state modulation of inhibition in mouse visual cortex

Speaker: Nathalie Rochefort, University of Edinburgh
9/11/16 18:00 DNC

Non-nuclear role for splicing factors in developing axons and degenerative processes &
Post-transcriptional modes of regulating neural stem cell biology

Speakers:
Corinne Houart, Centre for Developmental Neurobiology, KCL
Ilan Davis, Department of Biochemistry, The University of Oxford
3/11/16 12:30 Lecture series

Lineage-dependent assembly of the functional neocortex

Speaker: Songhai Shi, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
27/10/16 12:30 Lecture series

Formation, maintenance and recruitment of adult neural stem cell pools in the zebrafish brain

Speaker: Laure Bally-Cuif, Institute of Neurobiology A. Fessard. CNRS
20/10/16 12:30 Lecture series

Balancing plasticity/stability across brain development

Speaker: Takao Hensch, Harvard University
13/10/16 16:30 NEUReka! seminar

Human stem cell models of cerebral cortex evolution and disease

Speaker: Rick Livesey, University of Cambridge
6/10/16 15:00 NEUReka! seminar

Synaptic vesicle pools in hippocampus: post-retrieval fate and modulation by plasticity

Speaker: Kevin Staras, University of Sussex
29/9/16 12:30 Lecture series

Setting the mood: Environmental regulation of circuit function and global animal state

Speaker: Mario de Bono, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology
22/9/16 12:30 Lecture series

Hox genes and brainstem sensory circuit formation

Speaker: Filippo Rijli, Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research
12/9/16 12:30 Lecture series

Mechanisms of Cerebellar Development: Migration, Circuit Formation and Synaptic Plasticity

Speaker: Mary E Hatten, The Rockefeller University
8/9/16 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

Speed control in the zebrafish spinal cord

Speaker: David McLean, Northwestern University, Illinois
30/6/16 16:00 Lecture series

Functional imaging of sensorimotor circuits in behaving zebrafish

Speaker: Michael Orger, Champalimaud Centre for the Unknown
22/6/16 16:00 Lecture series

The many autisms: mouse brain imaging to understand heterogeneity and convergence in ASD

Speaker: Jason Lerch, University of Toronto
15/6/16 17:00 DNC

Coping with a stressful start in life &
Regulating information processing in a neural code for dietary restriction

Speakers:
Alex Gould, The Francis Crick Institute
Queelim Ch'ng, King's College London
9/6/16 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

Regulation of Structural Synaptic Plasticity by Metabolic Reactive Oxygen Species

Speaker: Matthias Landgraf, University of Cambridge
31/5/16 15:00 Lecture series

A role for NMDARs in Construction of a Hippocampal feedforward inhibitory pathway

Speaker: Chris J McBain, Eunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute of Child Health and Human Development
26/5/16 16:00 Lecture series

How it grows: The zebrafish retina

Speaker: Bill Harris, University of Cambridge
19/5/16 16:00 Lecture series

Chocolate cake or ice cream? Why does it take so long to decide between two good options?

Speaker: Alexandre Pouget, University of Geneva
18/5/16 17:00 DNC

The Gut-Brain Axis: An Enteric Nervous System Perspective &
It’s not where you go, but how you get there

Speakers:
Vassilis Pachnis, The Francis Crick Institute
Oscar Marin, King’s College London
12/5/16 16:00 Lecture series

Generating asymmetric features in a symmetric muscular organ and associated neuronal circuits: The diaphragm of mammals

Speaker: Valérie Castellani, University of Lyon
5/5/16 17:00 NEUReka! seminar

KCC2 blurs the lines between excitatory and inhibitory synapses

Speaker: Melanie Woodin, University of Toronto
28/4/16 16:00 Lecture series

Dynamics and plasticity of neuronal identity in developing neocortical circuits

Speaker: Denis Jabaudon, University of Geneva
21/4/16 16:00 Lecture series

Cellular environment: implications for brain development and maldevelopment.

Speaker: Laura Cancedda, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia
18/4/16 16:00 Lecture series

A neural circuit that regulates cortical state and enhances plasticity

Speaker: Michael Stryker, University of California San Francisco
14/4/16 16:00 Lecture series

Understanding the role of thalamocortical input in sensory cortical map development and plasticity

Speaker: Guillermina Lopez-Bendito, Instituto de Neurociencias CSIC & Universidad Miguel Hernández
7/4/16 16:00 Lecture series

RNA regulation during Drosophila neural development

Speaker: Claudio Alonso, University of Sussex
24/3/16 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

Organization of neuronal population activity in sensory cortex

Speaker: Kenneth Harris, University College London
10/3/16 16:00 Lecture series

Neural Stem Cells and Brain development – from Drosophila to human organoids

Speaker: Juergen Knoblich, IMBA, Vienna
3/3/16 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

What the mouse's eye tells the mouse's brain: Functional diversity in the retina

Speaker: Thomas Euler, University of Tübingen
25/2/16 16:00 Lecture series

Octopus neural systems and their development

Speaker: Cliff Ragsdale, Biological Sciences Division, University of Chicago
18/2/16 16:00 Lecture series

Neuronal activity and glutamate signalling regulating myelination in health and disease

Speaker: Thóra Káradóttir, Wellcome Trust-Medical Research Council Cambridge Stem Cell Institute
10/2/16 16:00 Lecture series

Saving the synapse: circuit tuning, pruning and Alzheimer's disease

Speaker: Carla Shatz, Stanford School of Medicine
3/2/16 16:00 Lecture series

Developing human cellular models for studying cortical development and disease in vitro

Speaker: Sergiu Pasca, Stanford University
28/1/16 16:00 Lecture series

Early wiring of cortical circuits: neuronal and immune orchestration

Speaker: Sonia Garel, Ecole Normale Superieure
21/1/16 16:00 Lecture series

Molecular, genetic and neuronal diversity in the olfactory system

Speaker: Darren Logan, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute
14/1/16 16:00 Lecture series

Assembly and functional organization of microcircuits for episodic memory

Speaker: Attila Losonczy, Kavli Institute for Brain Science, Columbia University
7/1/16 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

The acid test? Using psychedelics to understand human brain function

Speaker: David Nutt, Imperial College London
10/12/15 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

What does (motor) Cortex do (in a rat)?

Speaker: Adam Kampff, Sainsbury Wellcome Centre, University College London