Seminars

The Centre hosts weekly seminars with leading scientists and guest lecturers from all over the world. Below is a list of past seminars.
19/4/18 13:00 Lecture series

Hungry Brains and Clever Guts

Speaker: Irene Miguel-Aliaga, Imperial College London
5/4/18 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

Neuronal circuits of the prefrontal cortex for decision making

Speaker: Thomas Klausberger, Medical University of Vienna
29/3/18 13:00 Lecture series

Neuronal substrates of a division of labor in the external globus pallidus

Speaker: Peter Magill, University of Oxford
22/3/18 13:00 Lecture series

Deficits in axonal transport in ALS and Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease models

Speaker: Giampietro Schiavo, University College London
15/3/18 13:00 Lecture series

Temporal control of neurogenesis

Speaker: Bassem Hassan, ICM (Brain & Spine Institute) Paris, France.
8/3/18 13:00 Lecture series

Time units for learning and their implementation in the hippocampus

Speaker: Pico Caroni, Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research
1/3/18 15:30 NEUReka! seminar

Mammalian olfaction is a high bandwidth sense

Speaker: Andreas Schaefer, The Francis Crick Institute
22/2/18 13:00 Lecture series

Mechanisms regulating neural differentiation

Speaker: Kate Storey, University of Dundee
8/2/18 13:00 Lecture series

Resolving Conflicts: The Genetic Control of Morphogenesis

Speaker: Enrico Coen, John Innes Centre
2/2/18 13:00 Lecture series

Accelerating the maturation of human stem cell derived neurons by transient activation of mTOR signaling

Speaker: Stewart Anderson, University of Pennsylvania
25/1/18 13:00 Lecture series

Neurobiology of Social Behavior Circuits

Speaker: Catherine Dulac, Harvard University
18/1/18 13:00 Lecture series

New cells in old brains

Speaker: Jonas Frisen, Karolinska Instituet
12/1/18 13:00 Special seminar

Organizational principles of neuronal cell type specification in C.elegans

Speaker: Oliver Hobert, Columbia University
11/1/18 13:00 Lecture series

Three-dimensional representation of the motor space in the mouse superior colliculus

Speaker: Marco Tripodi, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology
10/1/18 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

From vision to navigation: a journey across mouse cortex

Speaker: Matteo Carandini, UCL
14/12/17 13:00 Lecture series

Generating layer-specific motion-direction sensitive neurons in Drosophila

Speaker: Iris Salecker, The Francis Crick Institute
7/12/17 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

Light on an ancestral sensory interface linking cerebrospinal fluid to motor circuits in vertebrates

Speaker: Claire Wyart, The Institut du Cerveau et de la Moelle épinière
6/12/17 13:00 Lecture series

Parvalbumin-positive interneurons: computations and roles in neuropsychiatric disease

Speaker: Dimitri Kullmann, UCL Institute of Neurology
30/11/17 13:00 Lecture series

The cellular basis of axial elongation in vertebrate

Speaker: Alfonso Martinez Arias, University of Cambridge
23/11/17 13:00 Lecture series

Neural dynamics of the hippocampal memory trace

Speaker: David Dupret, University of Oxford
16/11/17 13:00 Lecture series

Dynamics and signaling mechanisms associated with synaptic adhesion proteins, neurexins and neuroligins

Speaker: Olivier Thoumine, Université Bordeaux
9/11/17 13:00 Lecture series

Networks of Alternative Splicing Regulation in Cancer

Speaker: Juan Valcárcel, Centre for Genomic Regulation
2/11/17 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

Dendritic excitation-inhibition balance shapes cerebellar output and motor behaviour

Speaker: Ian Duguid, University of Edinburgh
26/10/17 13:00 Lecture series

Molecular Mechanisms of Neural Stem Cell Lineage Progression

Speaker: Simon Hippenmeyer, The Institute of Science and Technology Austria
12/10/17 13:00 Lecture series

Neurodevelopmental disorders: from molecular mechanism to novel treatments

Speaker: Gaia Novarino, The Institute of Science and Technology Austria
5/10/17 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

Like SNPs in the night: psychiatric risk genes and coordinated limbic-cortical activity during wake and sleep

Speaker: Matt Jones, School of Physiology, Pharmacology & Neuroscience, University of Bristol
28/9/17 13:00 Lecture series

Asymmetric cell division, Notch signaling and neurogenesis in the embryonic spinal cord

Speaker: Xavier Morin, École Normale Supérieure
21/9/17 13:00 Lecture series

The first steps of vision: cell types, circuits and repair

Speaker: Botond Roska, Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research
15/9/17 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

Exogeneous attentional guidance from primates to fish

Speaker: Zhaoping Li, University College London
8/6/17 13:00 Lecture series

How spontaneous activity wires the developing brain prior to experience

Speaker: Christian Lohmann, Netherlands Institute for Neuroscience
1/6/17 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

Targeting the extracellular matrix to restore movement and memory to the damaged and aged CNS

Speaker: James Fawcett, University of Cambridge
25/5/17 13:00 Lecture series

Genetic dissection of cortical circuits: chandeliers light up pyramids

Speaker: Josh Huang, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
11/5/17 13:00 Lecture series

Molecular mechanisms underlying area-specific neuronal subtype and circuit formation in the mouse neocortex

Speaker: Michele Studer, iBV - Institut de Biologie Valrose
10/5/17 17:30 DNC

Making a neuroepithelium is one thing – reshaping it is another! & Closing the neural tube is one thing – keeping it closed is another!

Speakers: Jon Clarke, Centre for Developmental Neurobiology, King’s College London & Andrew Copp, Institute of Child Health, University College London
4/5/17 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

Modelling synaptic plasticity in neural circuits

Speaker: Claudia Clopath, Imperial College London
6/4/17 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

Vision to Navigation: Information processing between the Visual Cortex and Hippocampus

Speaker: Aman Saleem, University College London
30/3/17 16:00 Lecture series

Potency, architecture and tissue partnerships in early mammalian development

Speaker: Magdalena Zernicka-Goetz, University of Cambridge
21/3/17 14:00 NEUReka! seminar

Neuronal Diversity: Why do we have it? What can it do?

Speaker: Inaugural annual meeting co-organised by NEUReka! (CDN) and SystSems (SWC and Gatsby)
16/3/17 12:30 Lecture series

Do the right thing: mechanisms of behavioural control

Speaker: Scott Waddell, University of Oxford
9/3/17 13:00 Lecture series

Design principles of pluripotency

Speaker: Austin Smith, Wellcome Trust - Medical Research Council Cambridge Stem Cell Institute
2/3/17 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

Relating progenitors to fine scale excitatory synaptic connectivity

Speaker: Colin Akerman, University of Oxford
23/2/17 13:00 Lecture series

Non-coding RNAs in neural circuit development and epilepsy

Speaker: Jeroen Pasterkamp, University Medical Center Utrecht
16/2/17 13:00 Lecture series

Biogenesis and turnover of small RNAs in health and disease

Speaker: Javier Caceres, University of Edinburgh
9/2/17 13:00 Lecture series

Modulation of circuit organization in the adult fly brain

Speaker: Gaia Tavosanis, Center for Neurodegenerative Diseases (DZNE)
2/2/17 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

Vision to Action: Perception of ethologically relevant visual stimuli and control of behavioural responses

Speaker: Isaac Bianco, University College London
1/2/17 17:15 DNC

Is seeing believing? In search of the biological basis of predictive coding & Sniffing around the connectome: Establishing the circuit logic of learned and innate olfactory behaviour

Speakers: Ede Rancz, The Francis Crick Institute - London & Greg Jefferis, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology &
Department of Zoology, Cambridge
26/1/17 12:00 Lecture series

Barcoding the brain for high-throughput connectomics

Speaker: Anthony Zador, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
19/1/17 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

Sensory inputs control cell type-specific dynamics in developing cortical networks

Speaker: Natalia de Marco Garcia, Weill Cornell Medical College
12/1/17 13:00 Lecture series

Time to decide

Speaker: Gero Misenbock, University of Oxford