Seminars

The Centre hosts weekly seminars with leading scientists and guest lecturers from all over the world. Below is a list of past seminars.
16/9/21 16:00 Lecture series

A human-specific genetic modifier of cortical connectivity and circuit function improves behavioral performance

Speaker: Franck Polleux, Columbia University | Zuckerman Institute
9/9/21 16:00 Lecture series

Purkinje cell axonal swellings enhance axon potential fidelity and cerebellar function

Speaker: Alanna Watt, McGill University
2/9/21 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

Neural Representations of Social Homeostasis

Speaker: Kay Tye, Salk Institute
1/7/21 15:00 Lecture series

Developmental Cognitive Neuroscience in the Era of Big Data

Speaker: Damien Fair, University of Minnesota
24/6/21 15:00 Lecture series

TBC

Speaker: Michael Brand, Center for Regenerative Therapies (CRTD)
17/6/21 15:00 NEUReka! seminar

TBC

Speaker: Paola Arlotta
10/6/21 15:00 Lecture series

Diversity and Regulation of Adult Neural Stem Cells

Speaker: Fiona Doetsch, University of Basel
27/5/21 15:00 Lecture series

Holographic control of neuronal circuits

Speaker: Valentina Emiliani, Institut de la Vision
20/5/21 15:00 Lecture series

Immune-related proteins in neurons: from synapse identity to synaptopathies

Speaker: Fekrije Selimi, Collège de France
13/5/21 15:00 Lecture series

Coping with Mechanical Stress: Tissue dynamics during development and repair

Speaker: Yanlan Mao, UCL
6/5/21 15:00 NEUReka! seminar

The Neuroethology of visual navigation in insects

Speaker: Paul Graham, University of Sussex
29/4/21 15:00 Lecture series

Critical period of prefrontal circuit development, role of early life stress and antidepressants

Speaker: Patricia Gaspar, Institut du Cerveau et de la Moelle, Paris
22/4/21 15:00 Lecture series

Molecular mechanisms underlying the formation of bilateral circuits

Speaker: Eloisa Herrera, Instituto de Neurociencias de Alicante CSIC-UMH
1/4/21 15:00 NEUReka! seminar

Epigenetic-level approaches to studying memory and age-related memory deficits

Speaker: Farah Lubin, University of Alabama
25/3/21 15:00 Lecture series

Disentangling descending circuits for motor control

Speaker: Silvia Arber, University of Basel & Friedrich Miescher Institute (FMI), Basel
18/3/21 15:00 Lecture series

Human stem cells for modelling neural injury and disease

Speaker: Patrizia Ferretti, Stem Cell and Regenerative Medicine Section, UCL
11/3/21 10:30 Lecture series

Cellular and molecular rules for distributing synaptic weights in hippocampal pyramidal neurons

Speaker: Yukiko Goda, RIKEN Center for Brain Science
4/3/21 15:00 NEUReka! seminar

Highly precise visual coding in the presence of noise

Speaker: Carsen Stringer
25/2/21 15:00 Lecture series

Decoding the Notch signal

Speaker: Sarah Bray, University of Cambridge
11/2/21 15:00 Lecture series

TBC

Speaker: Patrícia Beldade, Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciência
4/2/21 15:00 NEUReka! seminar

Real problems and beast machines: predictive processing and conscious experience

Speaker: Anil Seth, University of Sussex
21/1/21 15:00 Lecture series

Understanding the complex behaviors of the 'simple' cerebellar circuit

Speaker: Megan Carey, Champalimaud Foundation
14/1/21 15:00 Lecture series

Microglial remodeling of the extracellular matrix in memory circuits

Speaker: Anna Molofsky, UCSF
17/12/20 15:00 Lecture series

Upgrading the physiological relevance of human brain organoids

Speaker: Giorgia Quadrato, USC
10/12/20 15:00 Lecture series

Genetic evolution of cerebral cortex size determinants

Speaker: Victor Borrell, Instituto de Neurociencias
19/11/20 15:00 Lecture series

The birth of memory circuits

Speaker: Rosa Cossart, Institut de Neurobiologie de la Méditerranée
12/11/20 15:00 Lecture series

Exuberance and plasticity during the wiring of the corpus callosum. Views to understand the diversity of cortical circuits

Speaker: Marta Nieto, The National Centre for Biotechnolgy
5/11/20 15:00 NEUReka! seminar

Using cerebral organoids to understand human brain size determination

Speaker: Madeline Lancaster, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology
22/10/20 15:00 Lecture series

Following neuronal trajectories

Speaker: Silvia Cappello, Max Planck Institute of Psychiatry
15/10/20 15:00 Lecture series

Neural representations of a spatial memory

Speaker: Matt Nolan, University of Edinburgh
8/10/20 15:00 Lecture series

Gene therapy for epilepsy: Time for clinical trials in 2021?

Speaker: Stephanie Schorge, UCL
24/9/20 15:00 Lecture series

Drosophila neuroblast tumors as a model to investigate the developmental origin of cancers and the principles of tumor hierarchy

Speaker: Cédric Maurange, IBDM
23/6/20 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

Neuronal circuits for goal-directed sensorimotor transformation

Speaker: Carl Petersen, EPFL
18/6/20 15:00 Lecture series

Cytonemes shape the Wnt morphogenetic gradient

Speaker: Steffen Scholpp, University of Exeter
11/6/20 15:00 Lecture series

Assembly and functions of protein-RNA condensates in the brain

Speaker: Jernej Ule, The Francis Crick Institute
4/6/20 14:00 NEUReka! seminar

Evolution of olfactory circuits

Speaker: Lucia Prieto-Godino, Francis Crick Institute
21/5/20 14:00 Lecture series

Successful repair of the spinal cord

Speaker: Catherina Becker, University of Edinburgh
14/5/20 14:00 Lecture series

The art of decision making by stem cells in the adult brain

Speaker: Ana Martin-Villalba, German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ)
30/4/20 14:00 Lecture series

The regenerative potential of glia

Speaker: Alicia Hidalgo, IBDM
23/4/20 13:00 Lecture series

How development scaffolds memory circuits

Speaker: Rosa Coassart, INMED
26/3/20 13:00 Lecture series

A Toll receptor map underlies structural brain plasticity

Speaker: Alicia Hidalgo, University of Birmingham
19/3/20 13:00 Lecture series

Neural codes for spatial memory

Speaker: Matt Nolan, University of Edinburgh
12/3/20 13:00 Lecture series Cancelled - New date will be rescheduled soon!

Modeling neuronal migration disorders with human-derived cerebral organoids

Speaker: Silvia Cappello, Max Planck Institute of Psychiatry
27/2/20 13:00 Lecture series

Oligodendroglial heterogeneity and neurodegeneration in multiple sclerosis

Speaker: Anna Williams, Centre for Regenerative Medicine
13/2/20 13:00 Lecture series

Serotonergic modulation of the feeding connectome in Drosophila

Speaker: Michael J Pankratz, Life and Medical Sciences Institute
30/1/20 13:00 Lecture series

Reverse engineering Drosophila limb control circuits and behaviors to inform robotics

Speaker: Pavan Ramdya, EPFL
23/1/20 13:00 Lecture series

Biological Robustness: genetic compensation and transcriptional adaptation

Speaker: Didier Stainier, Max Planck Institute for Heart and Lung Research
16/1/20 13:00 Lecture series

Neuronal computations determined by the wiring diagram of the olfactory bulb

Speaker: Rainer Friedrich, Friedrich Miescher Institute
9/1/20 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

CANCELLED

Speaker: Andrew MacAskill
12/12/19 13:00 Lecture series

From mechanisms of neurogenesis to neural repair

Speaker: Magdalena Gotz, Ludwig Maximilians Universitat
5/12/19 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

Study of sensory "prior distributions" in rodent models of perception and working memory

Speaker: Athena Akrami, Princeton University
28/11/19 13:00 Lecture series

The sweet taste of nectar: Novel mechanisms
for taste coding revealed in bees

Speaker: Geraldine Wright, Oxford University
21/11/19 13:00 Lecture series

Genome regulation and architecture

Speaker: Julie Ahringer, The Gurdon Institute University of Cambridge
14/11/19 13:00 Lecture series

The sensory neurons of touch

Speaker: David Ginty, Harvard Medical School
7/11/19 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

Size and number matter - efficient neural design sets specifications for development

Speaker: Simon Laughlin, Cambridge University
31/10/19 13:00 Lecture series

Lifelong changes in stem cells of the adult brain and their niche

Speaker: Francois Guillemot, The Francis Crick Institute
17/10/19 13:00 Lecture series

Cognitive ontogeny in health and disease: lessons from rodent models

Speaker: Ileana Hanganu-Opatz, University Medical Centre Hamburg
10/10/19 13:00 Lecture series

Transcriptomic approaches identify cell type diversity in mammalian glial development and multiple sclerosis

Speaker: David Rowitch, University of Cambridge
3/10/19 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

Neural processes for experiencing a musical note

Speaker: Kerry Walker, Oxford University
26/9/19 13:00 Lecture series

Early brain imaging in Down’s syndrome- the eBiDS study

Speaker: Mary Rutherford, KCL
19/9/19 13:00 Lecture series

CNS regionalisation in the pre-vertebrate amphioxus: Insights into the origins of the vertebrate CNS

Speaker: Èlia Benito-Gutiérrez, Cambridge University
12/9/19 13:00 Lecture series

Nanoscale organization of the inhibitory synapse

Speaker: Kate Smith, University of Colorado
5/9/19 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

Dynamic encoding of behavioral states in amygdala circuits

Speaker: Andreas Lüthi, The Friedrich Miescher Institute
18/7/19 13:00 Lecture series

Algorithms and neural circuits in olfaction

Speaker: Venkatesh Murthy, Harvard University
27/6/19 13:00 Lecture series

How internal states and needs shape odor perception and behaviour

Speaker: Ilona Grunwald Kadow, Technical University of Munich
20/6/19 13:00 Lecture series

Neuronal ensembles: emergent units of cortical function?

Speaker: Rafael Yuste, The Kavli Institute for Brain Science, Columbia University
13/6/19 13:00 Lecture series

The Yin and Yang of synapse assembly and plasticity

Speaker: Stephan Sigrist, Freie Universität Berlin
6/6/19 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

Degeneracy and learning performance in neural circuits

Speaker: Tim O’Leary, University of Cambridge
23/5/19 13:00 Lecture series

Signaling Pathway Alterations in Medulloblastoma

Speaker: Olivier Ayrault, Institut Curie
16/5/19 13:00 Lecture series

The Cell Biology of Neurogenesis

Speaker: Kate Storey, University of Dundee
9/5/19 13:00 Lecture series

Emergence of stable and dynamic memory engrams in the hippocampus

Speaker: Marlene Bartos, Bernstein Center Freiburg, University of Freiburg
11/4/19 13:00 Lecture series

TBC

Speaker: Anne Ephrussi, EMBL Heidelberg
4/4/19 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

The mind of the bee

Speaker: Lars Chittka, Queen Mary University of London
28/3/19 13:00 Lecture series

Stability and plasticity of cortical circuits

Speaker: Tobias Bonhoeffer, Max Planck Institute of Neurobiology
21/3/19 13:00 Lecture series

Motor context tunes active visual control of locomotion in Drosophila

Speaker: Eugenia Chiappe, Champalimaud Foundation
14/3/19 13:00 Lecture series

Time to get up: awakening stem cells in the brain

Speaker: Andrea Brand, The Gurdon Institute, University of Cambridge
7/3/19 12:00 NEUReka! seminar

Sensitive periods of brain development during adolescence

Speaker: Sarah-Jayne Blakemore, UCL
6/3/19 11:00 Lecture series

Mechanisms of development and evolution of the human cerebral cortex

Speaker: Chris Walsh, Boston Children's Hospital
14/2/19 13:00 Lecture series

Novel mechanisms of neurogenesis and neural repair

Speaker: Magdalena Götz, Helmholz Center Munich & Institute Stem Cell Research
7/2/19 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

A Gut Feeling about the Brain: Microbiome as a key regulator of Neurodevelopment and Ageing

Speaker: John Cryan, University College Cork (UCC), Ireland