Seminars

The Centre hosts weekly seminars with leading scientists and guest lecturers from all over the world. Below is a list of past seminars.
25/2/20 12:00 Special seminar Internal only JUNIOR GROUP LEADER

Understanding disease and development through human mosaic mutations

Speaker: Martin Breuss, Health Sciences, UC San Diego
13/2/20 13:00 Lecture series

Serotonergic modulation of the feeding connectome in Drosophila

Speaker: Michael J Pankratz, Life and Medical Sciences Institute
6/2/20 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

What in the world is consciousness?

Speaker: Anil Seth, University of Sussex
30/1/20 13:00 Lecture series

Reverse engineering Drosophila limb control circuits and behaviors to inform robotics

Speaker: Pavan Ramdya, EPFL
23/1/20 13:00 Lecture series

Biological Robustness: genetic compensation and transcriptional adaptation

Speaker: Didier Stainier, Max Planck Institute for Heart and Lung Research
16/1/20 13:00 Lecture series

Neuronal computations determined by the wiring diagram of the olfactory bulb

Speaker: Rainer Friedrich, Friedrich Miescher Institute
9/1/20 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

CANCELLED

Speaker: Andrew MacAskill
12/12/19 13:00 Lecture series

From mechanisms of neurogenesis to neural repair

Speaker: Magdalena Gotz, Ludwig Maximilians Universitat
5/12/19 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

Study of sensory "prior distributions" in rodent models of perception and working memory

Speaker: Athena Akrami, Princeton University
28/11/19 13:00 Lecture series

The sweet taste of nectar: Novel mechanisms
for taste coding revealed in bees

Speaker: Geraldine Wright, Oxford University
21/11/19 13:00 Lecture series

Genome regulation and architecture

Speaker: Julie Ahringer, The Gurdon Institute University of Cambridge
14/11/19 13:00 Lecture series

The sensory neurons of touch

Speaker: David Ginty, Harvard Medical School
7/11/19 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

Size and number matter - efficient neural design sets specifications for development

Speaker: Simon Laughlin, Cambridge University
31/10/19 13:00 Lecture series

Lifelong changes in stem cells of the adult brain and their niche

Speaker: Francois Guillemot, The Francis Crick Institute
17/10/19 13:00 Lecture series

Cognitive ontogeny in health and disease: lessons from rodent models

Speaker: Ileana Hanganu-Opatz, University Medical Centre Hamburg
15/10/19 17:30 DNC

Glial solutions to neuronal problems in the developing fruit fly visual system &
Astrocytic-neuronal interaction in the specification of circadian time

Speakers:
Vilaiwan Fernandes, Department of Cell & Developmental Biology, UCL
Marco Brancaccio, Department of Brain Sciences, Imperial College London
10/10/19 13:00 Lecture series

Transcriptomic approaches identify cell type diversity in mammalian glial development and multiple sclerosis

Speaker: David Rowitch, University of Cambridge
3/10/19 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

Neural processes for experiencing a musical note

Speaker: Kerry Walker, Oxford University
26/9/19 13:00 Lecture series

Early brain imaging in Down’s syndrome- the eBiDS study

Speaker: Mary Rutherford, KCL
19/9/19 13:00 Lecture series

CNS regionalisation in the pre-vertebrate amphioxus: Insights into the origins of the vertebrate CNS

Speaker: Èlia Benito-Gutiérrez, Cambridge University
12/9/19 13:00 Lecture series

Nanoscale organization of the inhibitory synapse

Speaker: Kate Smith, University of Colorado
5/9/19 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

Dynamic encoding of behavioral states in amygdala circuits

Speaker: Andreas Lüthi, The Friedrich Miescher Institute
18/7/19 13:00 Lecture series

Algorithms and neural circuits in olfaction

Speaker: Venkatesh Murthy, Harvard University
27/6/19 13:00 Lecture series

How internal states and needs shape odor perception and behaviour

Speaker: Ilona Grunwald Kadow, Technical University of Munich
20/6/19 13:00 Lecture series

Neuronal ensembles: emergent units of cortical function?

Speaker: Rafael Yuste, The Kavli Institute for Brain Science, Columbia University
13/6/19 13:00 Lecture series

The Yin and Yang of synapse assembly and plasticity

Speaker: Stephan Sigrist, Freie Universität Berlin
6/6/19 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

Degeneracy and learning performance in neural circuits

Speaker: Tim O’Leary, University of Cambridge
23/5/19 13:00 Lecture series

Signaling Pathway Alterations in Medulloblastoma

Speaker: Olivier Ayrault, Institut Curie
16/5/19 13:00 Lecture series

The Cell Biology of Neurogenesis

Speaker: Kate Storey, University of Dundee
9/5/19 13:00 Lecture series

Emergence of stable and dynamic memory engrams in the hippocampus

Speaker: Marlene Bartos, Bernstein Center Freiburg, University of Freiburg
7/5/19 16:00 Special seminar

‘In vivo optogenetic control of neuronal activity: ground-truth electrophysiology calibration of 10 different opsin transgenic lines’

Speaker: Adna Dumitrescu, Brain and Spine Institute (ICM), Paris
23/4/19 11:30 Special seminar

Postsynaptic LTP Underlies Cortical Remapping Through AMPA Receptors Synaptic Accumulation

Speaker: Tiago Campello, IINS (Bordeaux)
15/4/19 13:00 Special seminar

Flying in a multi-sensory world: How insects acquire and process multi-modal cues

Speaker: Sanjay Sane, National Centre for Biological Sciences,Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Bangalore India
11/4/19 13:00 Lecture series

TBC

Speaker: Anne Ephrussi, EMBL Heidelberg
4/4/19 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

The mind of the bee

Speaker: Lars Chittka, Queen Mary University of London
28/3/19 13:00 Lecture series

Stability and plasticity of cortical circuits

Speaker: Tobias Bonhoeffer, Max Planck Institute of Neurobiology
21/3/19 13:00 Lecture series

Motor context tunes active visual control of locomotion in Drosophila

Speaker: Eugenia Chiappe, Champalimaud Foundation
14/3/19 13:00 Lecture series

Time to get up: awakening stem cells in the brain

Speaker: Andrea Brand, The Gurdon Institute, University of Cambridge
7/3/19 12:00 NEUReka! seminar

Sensitive periods of brain development during adolescence

Speaker: Sarah-Jayne Blakemore, UCL
6/3/19 11:00 Lecture series

Mechanisms of development and evolution of the human cerebral cortex

Speaker: Chris Walsh, Boston Children's Hospital
14/2/19 13:00 Lecture series

Novel mechanisms of neurogenesis and neural repair

Speaker: Magdalena Götz, Helmholz Center Munich & Institute Stem Cell Research
7/2/19 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

A Gut Feeling about the Brain: Microbiome as a key regulator of Neurodevelopment and Ageing

Speaker: John Cryan, University College Cork (UCC), Ireland
31/1/19 13:00 Lecture series

From flexible self-assembly to robust brain wiring on the fly

Speaker: Peter Robin Hiesinger, Institute of Biology, Freie Universität Berlin
25/1/19 16:00 Special seminar

"When we met: early encounters of modern humans with neandertals"

Speaker: Sergi Castellano, UCL Great Ormond Street Institute of Child Health
24/1/19 13:00 Lecture series

Processing aversion by habenular circuits

Speaker: Manuel Mameli, DNF, University of Lausanne
17/1/19 13:00 Lecture series

Thalamocortical interactions during visual processing

Speaker: Sonja Hofer, UCL
10/1/19 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

"Tasting from within, a new interoceptive sensory pathway linking cerebrospinal fluid to motor circuits"

Speaker: Claire Wyart, Institut du Cerveau et de la Moelle, Paris
13/12/18 13:00 Lecture series

Cell type-specific translation profiling in neurodevelopmental disorders

Speaker: Emily Osterweil, CENTRE FOR DISCOVERY BRAIN SCIENCES, University of Edinburgh
6/12/18 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

"Genetic therapies in neurodevelopmental disorders"

Speaker: Stuart Cobb, The University of Edinburgh
22/11/18 13:00 Lecture series

Cell migration promotes dynamic cellular interactions to control cerebral cortex morphogenesis

Speaker: Laurent Nguyen, GIGA Institute, Liege University
15/11/18 13:00 Lecture series

Evolution of olfaction

Speaker: Richard Benton, Center for Integrative Genomics, University of Lausanne
8/11/18 13:00 Lecture series

Synaptic plasticity as probabilistic inference

Speaker: Peter Latham, Gatsby Computational Neuroscience Unit, UCL
25/10/18 13:00 Lecture series

The evolution of function in the nervous system: What can we learn from the vertebrate retina?

Speaker: Thomas Baden, University of Sussex
18/10/18 13:00 Lecture series

Quantitative and dynamic analysis of neurogenesis with single cell resolution at the tissue level

Speaker: Nancy Papalopulu, The University of Manchester