Seminars

The Centre hosts weekly seminars with leading scientists and guest lecturers from all over the world. Below is a list of past seminars.
9/5/24 13:00 Lecture series

Regeneration in the nervous system from the axolotl point of view

Speaker: Elly Tanaka, Research Institute of Molecular Pathology (IMP)
2/5/24 13:00 Lecture series

Mechanisms to medicines in neurodegeneration

Speaker: Giovanna Malucci, University of Cambridge
25/4/24 13:00 Lecture series

Phenotypic cascades in the early development of autism

Speaker: Emily Jones, Centre for Brain and Cognitive Development, Birkbeck, University of London
18/4/24 13:00 Lecture series

A full, dynamic view of neural stem cell quiescence

Speaker: Noelia Urbán, Institute of Molecular Biotechnology
28/3/24 13:00 Lecture series

Understanding how neural crest (stem) cells work – a novel dynamic view of fate choice

Speaker: Robert Kelsh, University of Bath
21/3/24 13:00 Lecture series

Non-coding RNA function in neural circuit development and behaviour

Speaker: Gerhard Schratt, Laboratory of Systems Neuroscience, ETH Zürich
14/3/24 13:00 Lecture series

Uncovering mechanisms of brain development and evolution using neural organoids

Speaker: Madeline Lancaster, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, UK
7/3/24 13:00 Lecture series

Connecting the dots: what human cerebellar development can teach us about the origins of associated birth defects

Speaker: Parthiv Haldipur, Seattle Children's, University of Washington
29/2/24 13:00 Lecture series

Reconstructing the wiring diagram of neocortical cell types

Speaker: Petr Znamenskiy, The Francis Crick Institute
8/2/24 13:00 Lecture series

Gene regulatory mechanisms of neocortex development and evolution

Speaker: Mareike Albert, Dresden University of Technology
25/1/24 13:00 Lecture series

Cracking open the black box: connectomics of fly larvae

Speaker: Albert Cardona, University of Cambridge
18/1/24 13:00 Lecture series

Tridimensional analysis of nervous system development and evolution

Speaker: Alain Chedotal, Institut de la Vision
14/12/23 13:00 Lecture series

Understanding how neural crest (stem) cells work – a novel dynamic view of fate choice

Speaker: Robert Kelsh, Univeristy of Bath
30/11/23 13:00 Lecture series

Mechanisms to Medicines in Neurodegeneration

Speaker: Giovanna Malucci, Altos Labs
23/11/23 13:00 Lecture series

Regulation of Cerebral Cortex Morphogenesis by Migrating Cells - Evo Devo perspectives

Speaker: Laurent Nguyen, Université de Liège
16/11/23 13:00 Lecture series

Unravelling mechanisms of glioblastoma initiation and recurrence through novel somatic mouse models

Speaker: Simona Parrinello, UCL
9/11/23 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

Motor Augmentation: The Brain`s Opportunities Beyond Biological Boundaries

Speaker: Tamar Makin, Cambridge University
2/11/23 13:00 Lecture series

The neuropeptidergic connectome

Speaker: William Schafer, University of Cambridge
19/10/23 13:00 Lecture series

Molecular and functional heterogeneity of neural stem cells across lifespan

Speaker: Sebastian Jessberger, University of Zurich
12/10/23 13:00 Lecture series

Cerebral Cortex Connectomics

Speaker: Moritz Helmstaedter, Max Planck Institute for Brain Research
5/10/23 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

‘Selective vision’: the role of visual cortical circuits in visual discriminations

Speaker: Jasper Poort, University of Cambridge
6/9/23 13:00 Lecture series

TBC

Speaker: Tomasz Nowakowski, University of California San Francisco
29/6/23 13:00 Lecture series

Exploring the human condition with single-cell genomic and organoid technologies

Speaker: Gray Camp, Roche Institute of Translational Bioengineering (ITB)
22/6/23 13:00 Lecture series

Circuits for learning, predicting and deciding in Drosophila

Speaker: Marta Zlatic, Univesity of Cambridge
15/6/23 13:00 Lecture series

Mechanisms of multiciliogenesis in the mammalian brain

Speaker: Nathalie Spassky, Institut de Biologie de I'Ecole Normale Superieure
8/6/23 15:00 NEUReka! seminar

Correlated light and electron microscopy reveal recurrent circuit motives in the zebrafish hindbrain visual integrator network

Speaker: Armin Bahl, University of Konstanz
25/5/23 13:00 Lecture series

Development and evolution of neuronal diversity in the insect visual system.

Speaker: Nikos Konstantinides, Institut Jacques Monod
18/5/23 13:00 Lecture series

The timing of splicing: a unifying perspective

Speaker: Maria Carmo Fonseca, Instituto de Medicina Molecular
27/4/23 13:00 Lecture series

Dissecting cellular diversity in the enteric nervous system – from development to circuits

Speaker: Ulrika Marklund, Karolinska Institutet
20/4/23 13:00 Lecture series

Expansion Microscopy for structural cell biology: from centriole architecture to human retinopathies

Speaker: Virginie Hamel, University Of Geneva
30/3/23 13:00 Lecture series

Understanding brain development and regeneration with single-cell technologies

Speaker: Barbara Treutlein, ETH Zurich
23/3/23 13:00 Lecture series

Making a laminated retina: What to become, when to become it and how to move from there?

Speaker: Caren Norden, Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciência
22/3/23 10:00 Lecture series MRC CNDD symposium: Imaging through Development

MRC CNDD symposium: Imaging through Development

Speaker: Various speakers, King's College London
16/3/23 13:00 Lecture series

tbc

Speaker: Valentin Nägerl, Bordeaux University
9/3/23 13:00 Lecture series

Microtubules in Neurodevelopment and Disease

Speaker: David Keays, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München & University of Cambridge
23/2/23 13:00 Lecture series

Multiple memory traces in the hippocampal engram

Speaker: Flavio Donato, University of Basel
9/2/23 13:00 Lecture series

Distinct GABAergic circuits underpin different strategies for sensory information transfer in early postnatal neocortex

Speaker: Simon Butt, University of Oxford
2/2/23 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

Of odour plumes and synchrotrons- structure and function in neural circuits

Speaker: Andreas Schafer, Francis Crick Institute
26/1/23 13:00 Lecture series

Cortical Layers in Context & Learning

Speaker: Randy Bruno, University of Oxford
19/1/23 13:00 Lecture series

Speaker: Simona Parrinello
15/12/22 13:00 Lecture series

Mechanisms of neuronal diversification and evolution

Speaker: Nuria Flames, Valencia Biomedicine Institute
8/12/22 13:00 Lecture series

Molecular programs for adult brain (re)wiring

Speaker: Csaba Földy, University of Zurich
1/12/22 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

Going into the unknown together: a guitar talk about the importance of emotions in science

Speaker: Uri Alon, Weizmann Institute, Israel
24/11/22 13:00 Lecture series

Circuits for learning, predicting and deciding in Drosophila

Speaker: Marta Zlatic, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology
3/11/22 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

Novel homeostatic functions for the pro-inflammatory molecule Galectin-3 in embryonic and adult neurogeneis

Speaker: Francis Szele, Oxford University
6/10/22 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

Diversity, Development and Disease: The cortical Interneuron Story

Speaker: Nicoletta Kessaris, UCL
8/9/22 13:00 Lecture series

Cytoskeletal regulation of single-cell branching morphogenesis

Speaker: Sofia J Araújo, University of Barcelona
1/9/22 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

RNA Splice Codes for Neuronal Wiring

Speaker: Peter Scheiffele, University of Basel
7/7/22 13:00 Lecture series

Vascular instructions during CNS development

Speaker: Amparo Acker-Palmer, Max Planck Institute for Brain Research
23/6/22 13:00 Lecture series

tbc

Speaker: Simon Butt, University of Oxford
16/6/22 13:00 Lecture series

tbc

Speaker: Peter Hacker, Univeristy of Oxford
19/5/22 13:00 Lecture series

Control of neural connectivity by synapse-specific cell-surface interactions and downstream signaling’

Speaker: Joris de Wit, VIB-KU Leuven Center For Brain & Disease Research
12/5/22 13:00 Lecture series

Dissecting how internal states shape brain function and nutritional decision

Speaker: Carlos Ribeiro, Champalimaud Centre for the Unknown
5/5/22 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

The Pressure to Sleep: Physiological Drivers, Encoders, and Executing Circuits

Speaker: Jason Rihel, UCL
28/4/22 13:00 Lecture series

Neuro-Vascular interactions in the developing CNS

Speaker: Carmen Ruiz de Almodóvar, University of Bonn
21/4/22 16:00 Lecture series

Neuron-glial interactions in health and disease: from cognition to cancer

Speaker: Michelle Monje, Stanford Medicine
20/4/22 13:00 Lecture series

Alternative splicing regulatory networks and their roles in nervous system development and disorders

Speaker: Benjamin Blencowe, University of Toronto
12/4/22 13:00 NEUReka! seminar

Neural Circuits of Kinship Behaviour

Speaker: Ann Clemens, The Univeristy of Edinburgh
31/3/22 13:00 Lecture series

The roles of extracellular vesicles in brain development, function and disease

Speaker: Hollis Cline, The Scripps Research Institute
17/3/22 13:00 Lecture series

Brain region evolution by duplication-and-divergence -- lessons from the cerebellar nuclei

Speaker: Justus Kebschull, Johns Hopkins School of Medicine
10/3/22 13:00 Lecture series

A day in the life (and mind) of the larval zebrafish: organization of motivational states in the vertebrate brain

Speaker: Jennifer Li & Drew Robson, Max Planck Institute for Biological Cybernetics
3/3/22 13:00 Lecture series

Synaptic Logistics: Protein Supply and Demand at Synapses.

Speaker: Erin Schuman, Max Planck Institute for Brain Research
24/2/22 13:00 Lecture series

Internal representations of space and gradient navigation in larval zebrafish

Speaker: Ruben Portugues, Institute of Neuroscience, Technical University of Munich
10/2/22 10:30 Lecture series

The embryonic root of adult subventricular neural stem cells

Speaker: Yukiko Gotoh, The University of Tokyo
3/2/22 13:00 NEUReka! seminar

Studying myelinated axon biology in vivo using zebrafish

Speaker: David Lyons, University of Edinburgh
27/1/22 13:00 Lecture series

The importance of synaptic changes in tau in Alzheimer's disease and cognitive ageing

Speaker: Tara Spires-Jones, University of Edinburgh
20/1/22 13:00 Lecture series

Genomically-aided diagnosis of developmental disorders: Making geneticist feel very stupid

Speaker: David FitzPatrick, Univeristy of Edinburgh
13/1/22 13:00 Lecture series

tbc

Speaker: Sofia Araujo, IRB Barcelona
16/12/21 16:00 Lecture series

Understanding the Brain: Does the Nascent Field of Connectomics Help? (or Hurt?)

Speaker: Jeff Lichtman, Harvard University
9/12/21 13:00 Lecture series

Remembering immunity: brain representation of immune states

Speaker: Asya Rolls, Israel Institute of Technology
2/12/21 16:00 NEUReka! seminar

Modifying tRNAs: a key process to regulate brain development?

Speaker: Juliette Godin, IGBMC
25/11/21 13:00 Lecture series

Cellular remodeling after spinal cord injury - the impact of distal axonal lesion on upstream cortical networks

Speaker: Maren Engelhardt, Johannes Kepler University Linz
18/11/21 13:00 Lecture series

Dissecting the transcriptional and epigenetic disruptions that underpin glioblastoma

Speaker: Steven Pollard, University of Edinburgh
11/11/21 13:00 Lecture series

Temporal controls over interareal cortical projection neuron fate diversity

Speaker: Denis Jabaudon, University of Geneva
4/11/21 13:00 NEUReka! seminar

Neural mechanisms for memory and emotional processing during sleep

Speaker: Gabrielle Girardeau, Institut du Fer-a-Moulin
21/10/21 13:00 Lecture series

Lessons learnt from studying apoptosis during C. elegans development

Speaker: Barbara Conradt
14/10/21 13:00 Lecture series

Its about time: cajal-retzius cells, activity and microglia in early cortical wiring

Speaker: Sonia Garel, IBENS
7/10/21 15:00 NEUReka! seminar

From swimming to seizures: Investigating locomotor behavior and epilepsy in developing zebrafish

Speaker: Gerald Downes, University of Massachusetts Amherst
30/9/21 16:00 Lecture series

Functional flexibility: state-dependence and neuromodulation in the cortex

Speaker: Jessica Cardin, Yale Yale School of Medicine
23/9/21 16:00 Lecture series

Wiring Specificity of Neural Circuits in Flies and Mice

Speaker: Liqun Luo, Stanford University